Privacy Policy – Entertainment

This Privacy Policy (“Privacy Policy”) applies to Am Virgin Site/ App platforms including without limitation www.amvirgin.com (https://www.amvirgin.com) and other related Site/s or App/s, mobile applications and other online features each a “Site/s or App/s”).

This Privacy Policy should be read in conjunction with the Terms of Use available on the “Site/s or App/s”. Personal Information/Data defined below of a user/s is collected if the user/s registers with the Site/s or App/s, accesses the Site/s or App/s or takes any action on the Site/s or App/s or uses or accesses the Services as defined in the Terms of Use. The terms ‘Personal Information’ and ‘Sensitive Personal Information or Information’ shall have the meaning ascribed to it under the Indian Information Technology Act, 2000 read with the Information Technology.

WHAT DO WE DO WITH YOUR INFORMATION?

When you subscribe to something from our packages as part of the buying and selling process, we collect the personal information you give us such as your name, address and email address.

When you browse our packages, we also automatically receive your computer’s internet protocol (IP) address in order to provide us with information that helps us learn about your browser and operating system. Email marketing (if applicable): With your permission, we may send you emails about our store, new products and other updates.

CONSENT

When you provide us with personal information to complete a transaction, verify your credit card, we imply that you consent to our collecting it and using it for that specific reason only.

If we ask for your personal information for a secondary reason, like marketing, we will either ask you directly for your expressed consent, or provide you with an opportunity to say no.

HOW DO I WITHDRAW MY CONSENT?

If after you opt-in, you change your mind, you may withdraw your consent for us to contact you, for the continued collection, use or disclosure of your information, at any time, by emailing us at info@amvirgin.com or contacting us at the address provided on the website.

DISCLOSURE

We may disclose your personal information if we are required by law to do so or if you violate our Terms of Service.

PAYMENT

We use Razorpay for processing payments. We/Razorpay do not store your card data on their servers. The data is encrypted through the Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard (PCI-DSS) when processing payment. Your purchase transaction data is only used as long as is necessary to complete your purchase transaction.

After that is complete, your purchase transaction information is not saved. Our payment gateway adheres to the standards set by PCI-DSS as managed by the PCI Security Standards Council, which is a joint effort of brands like Visa, MasterCard, American Express and Discover. PCI-DSS requirements help ensure the secure handling of credit card information by our store and its service providers. For more insight, you may also want to read terms and conditions of Razor Pay on https://razorpay.com

THIRD-PARTY SERVICES

In general, the third-party providers used by us will only collect, use and disclose your information to the extent necessary to allow them to perform the services they provide to us.

However, certain third-party service providers, such as payment gateways and other payment transaction processors, have their own privacy policies in respect to the information we are required to provide to them for your purchase-related transactions.

For these providers, we recommend that you read their privacy policies so you can understand the manner in which your personal information will be handled by these providers.

In particular, remember that certain providers may be located in or have facilities that are located at different jurisdiction than either you or us. So, if you elect to proceed with a transaction that involves the services of a third- party service provider, then your information may become subject to the laws of the jurisdiction(s) in which that service provider or its facilities are located.

Once you leave our store’s website or are redirected to a third-party website or application, you are no longer governed by this Privacy Policy or our website’s Terms of Service. our website’s Terms of Service.

LINKS

When you click on links on our website for subscription, they may direct you away from our site. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of other sites and encourage you to read their privacy statements.

SECURITY

To protect your personal information, we take reasonable precautions and follow industry best practices to make sure it is not inappropriately lost, misused, accessed, disclosed, altered or destroyed.

COOKIES

We use cookies to maintain session of user/s. It is not used to personally identify you on other websites.

AGE OF CONSENT

By using this site, you represent that you are at least the age of majority in your state or province of residence, or that you are the age of majority in your state or province of residence and you have given us your consent to allow any of your minor dependents to use this site.

CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time, so please review it frequently. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on the website. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you here that it has been updated, so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we use and/or disclose it. If our APP is acquired or merged with another company, your information may be transferred to the new owners so that we may continue to provide services to you.

QUESTIONS AND CONTACT INFORMATION

If you would like to: access, correct, amend or delete any personal information we have, register a complaint, or simply want more information, mail our Privacy Compliance Officer at info@amvirgin.com Or by contacting at the company contact which is hereby incorporated by this reference into the Terms of Service. the Terms of Service.

Privacy Policy – E-commerce

PERSONAL INFORMATION- E COM

Am Virgin (“Company”) DOES NOT trade or sell your personal information in any manner, except as specified herein or if you express your consent towards the same.

Personal Information provided by you is used only:

(a) To facilitate your use of the Am Virgin Site/ App;

(b) To respond to your concerns, inquiries or address your requests for information about the various services we offer;

(c) To provide you with information about Company’s services/products and send you information, materials and offers from the Company;

(d) To send you important information regarding the website, changes to Company’s Terms of Service and various policies and/or other miscellaneous information;

(e) To send you surveys and marketing communications that the Company believes may be of interest to you;

(f) To personalize your experience on our website;

(g) If you purchase any content or avail of any service from the website, to complete and fulfill Your purchase, for example, to have your payments processed, communicate with you regarding Your purchase and provide you with related customer service;

(i) To administer product downloads;

(j) To conduct internal reviews and data analysis for the Website (e.g., to determine the number of visitors to specific pages within the website);

(k) To improve the services, content and advertising on the website;

(l) To protect the integrity of the website; and

(m) To comply with legal requirements and disclosures provided under the laws of India.

SECURITY

The security of your personal information is very important to the Company. We have aligned physical, administrative and technical safeguards designed to protect your personal information from unauthorized access. In addition, the Company uses standard security protocols and mechanisms to exchange the transmission of sensitive data such as credit card details. In the event of any breach of your personal information, the Company will notify you of it by email or fax and will restore the integrity of the data system.

ADVERTISING

The Company uses some third parties to administer a limited set of advertisements on our website, portals and app. During this process, no personal information is leaked. However, aggregate profile information, such as user community, may be used in the selection of advertising to make sure that it has relevance to the user. On some banner ads, an embedded pixel may be present, and while it does not associate with a cookie or other personal profile information, it may return session connection information that allows advertisers to better determine how many individual users have clicked on the ad banner.

USER DISCRETION

You can always choose not to provide information and in such cases, if the information required is mandatory, you will not be able to avail those services, features or contents.

You can add or update your personal information on a regular basis. When you update information, the Company will keep a copy of the prior version for its records.

The Company may, if you prefer, send direct advertisement mailers to you at the address given by you. You have the option to opt-out of this direct mailer by clicking at the unsubscribed link option attached to e-mail. The Company respects your privacy and if you do not want to receive any kind of communications from www.amvirgin.com/ APP’s or have any grievances to share, please report to info@amvirgin.com

IMPORTANT DISCLAIMER

Although the Company provides full security and secrecy to your personal information, we urge you to be careful with very sensitive information and do not share it with any third party claiming to be related to the Company on separate emails/phone calls etc. The Company disclaims any and all liabilities towards any such claims that have arisen due to your own negligence or willful misconduct and the Company takes no responsibility of the same.

Top